Committees

Scholarship Awards Committee

Committee Charge: Make recommendations to the Board regarding selection of people to receive the various Foundation scholarships, in accordance with the Board approved guidelines for each scholarship.

Chintan Shah — Chair
Jim Santa, class of 1975
Nam Nguyen, class of 2008
Honest Dang, class of 2009
Matt Dunn, class of 2011
Larry Tran, class of 2012
Niki Saqueton, class of 2013
Jonathan Cho, class of 2013
Mike Trinh, class of 2017

 

Fundraising and Stewardship Committee

Committee Charge: Facilitate fundraising and donor stewardship through oversight and coordination of the following subcommittees, committees and quarterly Newsletter.

Jim Santa — Chair
Duane Isetti, class of 1964
Larry Gorham, class of 1967
Ed Larimer, class of 1969
Nam Nguyen, class of 2008
Matt Dunn, class of 2011
Vivian Lee, class of 2013
Tina Le, class of 2014
Jamie Encarnacion, class of 2016

 

New Graduates Development Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Plan and conduct the APES&L Foundation Annual Senior Banquet held close to the time of graduation.  The focus of programming for the Banquet is on the importance of giving back, and to create a sense of obligation/commitment to do this among new graduates, and to encourage people to sign up for pledging monthly contributions to the Foundation.  The committee is also charged with remaining in contact with all graduates to reinforce the theme of the Banquet and to follow through on making contributions in accord with their pledge commitment.

Jamie EncarnacionChair
Nam Nguyen, class of 2008
James Hyungsuk Lee, class of 2016
Logan Brodnansky, class of 2017
Cynthia Liu, class of 2017
Regine Padilla, class of 2018 (active)

 

Contributions Stewardship Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Develop and implement a program that quickly acknowledges all donations made to the Foundation, and which then maintains periodic communications with all current and past donors for the purpose of maintaining their interest in and commitment to the Foundation.

Nam NguyenChair
Duane Isetti, class of 1964
Larry Gorham, class of 1967
Erika Cho, class of 2013
Megan Shimada, class of 2015
Jamie Encarnacion, class of 2016
Mike Trinh, class of 2017

 

Super Bowl Raffle Sales Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Plan, organize and implement the Super Bowl Raffle Ticket Sales program as a major source of fundraising for the Foundation.

Matt Dunn — Chair
Ed Larimer, class of 1969
Angie Vu Chan, class of 2010

 

Newsletter Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Plan and implement a publication plan that assures at least quarterly publication of the Newsletter.  The content of the Newsletter should be information and articles that are timely and of interest to alumni and our donors, and that supports the fundraising efforts of the Foundation.

Tina Le — Chair
Lanni Lam, class of 2020 (active)
Sandra Le, class of 2021 (active)

 

Video Production Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Produce video clips that can be used regularly to promote the Foundation and the good work it is doing by providing scholarships and supporting leader development.

Vivian Lee — Chair
Cynric Cho, class of 2012
Sharon Bae, class of 2020 (active)
Sandra Le, class of 2021 (active)

 

Website Manager

Charge: Assure that the website remains current, attractive and engaging as one of the most important communication vehicles for the Foundation.  The primary target audience for the website is Alpha Psi alumni.  The website is also intended to be a public repository of current and historical information about the Foundation.

Vivian Lee

 

Leadership Development Committee

Committee Charge: Assure the development and execution of a yearlong program of leadership development programs, activities and workshops for Actives, as well as programs, activities and workshops that focus on continuously developing the leadership skills of new graduates and professionals in the early stages of their career.

Michael ConnerChair
Ralph Saroyan, class of 1964
Jack Schlegel, class of 1967
Ed Larimer, class of 1969
Doug Hillblom, class of 1977
Jeff Mierczynski, class of 1982
Annie Ho, class of 2012
Chintan Shah, class of 2013
Scott Harada, class of 2014
Samantha Chan, class of 2018 (active)
Kevin Chan, class of 2019 (active)

Actives Leadership Development Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Develop and implement at least 1-2 workshops per year for Actives with a goal of a minimum of 8 hours of training in basic leadership skills, and develop a curriculum for training in more advanced leadership skills for Actives who have already taken the initial leadership training program.

Doug HillblomCo-chair
Scott HaradaCo-chair
Mitchell Kozono, current active WCC, class of 2019 (active)

 

New Practitioners Development Subcommittee

Committee Charge: Develop and implement 1-2 workshops per year for New Practitioners with a goal of a minimum of 8 hours of training in more advanced leadership skills appropriate for new professionals.

Annie Ho — Co-chair
Jeff Mierczynski — Co-chair

 

Finance Committee

Committee Charge:
1. Monitor the Foundation’s quarterly and year-end financial reports, prepare and propose to the Board an annual budget, and provide guidance to the CFO throughout the year.
2. Monitor and optimize the Foundation’s investments in conformance with the most current Investment Policy adopted by the Board, and by working closely with the Community Foundation of San Joaquin.
3. Develop a proposal for income generating ideas programs to be considered by the Board as early in 2018 as possible.

Larry Gorham — Chair
Ralph Saroyan, class of 1964
Jon VanBoening, class of 1967
Ed Larimer, class of 1969
Michael Conner, class of 2012

 

Nomination Committee

Committee Charge: Nominate qualified candidates for election to the Board.

Ralph Saroyan — Chair
Jeff Mierczynski, class of 1982
Nam Nguyen, class of 2008
Michael Conner, class of 2012

 

Fundraising Task Force 

Task Force Charge: Develop and implement an aggressive fundraising program starting as quickly in 2018 as possible.

Jon Van BoeningChair
Jack Schlegel, class of 1967
Ed Larimer, class of 1969